With the U.S. Open set to tee off on Thursday at Pebble Beach, the USGA has released the pairings and tee times for the first two rounds.
Among the notables, Tiger Woods will headline a star-studded group, along with two-time U.S. Open champ Ernie Els and Lee Westwood, possibly the best player not to have won a major. The aforementioned trio will tee off at 4:36 PM ET on Thursday from the first hole, while they'll start their day on the back nine on Friday at 11:06 AM ET. Phil Mickelson -- who can overtake Woods for the top spot in the golf world rankings with a win at Pebble Beach (or at least a tie for third if Tiger misses the cut) -- will be part of another powerhouse opening group, with two-time British Open champ Padraig Harrington and defending PGA Championship winner Y.E. Yang. They'll begin their day at 11:06 AM ET on Thursday, and get going at 4:36 PM ET on Friday.
Below is the full list of the first and second round tee times. All times are EDT, with the Thursday tee times listed first, followed by the Friday ones.
Thursday (June 17), hole #1; Friday (June 18), hole #10
10:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. - Deane Pappas, South Africa; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; Paul Sheehan, Australia
10:11 a.m. - 3:41 p.m. - Steve Marino, Tequesta, Fla.; Gregory Havret, France; Charles Warren, Greenville, S.C.
10:22 a.m. - 3:52 p.m. - Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Soren Hansen, Denmark; Edoardo Molinari, Italy
10:33 a.m. - 4:03 p.m. - Francesco Molinari, Italy; Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan
10:44 a.m. - 4:14 p.m. - Tim Clark, South Africa; K. J. Choi, Korea; Mike Weir, Canada
10:55 a.m. – 4:25 p.m. - Adam Scott, Australia; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Robert Allenby, Australia
11:06 a.m. - 4:36 p.m. - Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Justin Leonard, Dallas, Texas; Scott Verplank, Edmond, Okla.
11:17 a.m. - 4:47 p.m. - Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; A-Byeong-Hun An, Korea; Lucas Glover, Simpsonville, S.C.
11:28 a.m. - 4:58 p.m. - Ian Poulter, England; Yuta Ikeda, Japan; Henrik Stenson, Sweden
11:39 a.m. - 5:09 p.m. Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Robert Karlsson, Sweden; David Toms, Shreveport, La.
11:50 a.m. - 5:20 p.m. - Jason Gore, Valencia, Calif.; Arjun Atwal, India; Jim Herman, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
12:01 p.m. – 5:31 p.m. - A-Andrew Putnam, University Place, Wash.; Ty Tryon, Orlando, Fla.; Hugo Leon, Chile
12:12 p.m. - 5:42 p.m. - Kent Eger, Canada; A-Alex Martin, Liberty Twp., Ohio; Jon Curran, Hopkinton, Mass.
Thursday (June 17), hole #10; Friday (June 18), hole #1
10:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. - Rafael Cabrera - Bello, Spain; John Mallinger, Long Beach, Calif.; Stephen Allan, Australia
10:11 a.m. - 3:41 p.m. - Mikko Ilonen, Finland; Derek Lamely, Ft. Myers, Fla.; James Morrison, England
10:22 a.m. - 3:52 p.m. - Brian Gay, Windermere, Fla.; Simon Khan, England; Bo Van Pelt, Tulsa, Okla.
10:33 a.m. - 4:03 p.m. - Camilo Villegas, Colombia; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Luke Donald, England
10:44 a.m. - 4:14 p.m. - Retief Goosen, South Africa; Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Angel Cabrera, Argentina
10:55 a.m. – 4:25 p.m. - Stuart Appleby, Australia; Rory Sabbatini, South Africa; Stephen Ames, Canada
11:06 a.m. - 4:36p.m. - Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; Y. E. Yang, Korea
11:17 a.m. - 4:47 p.m. - David Frost, South Africa; Kaname Yokoo, Japan; Eric Axley, Knoxville, Tenn.
11:28 a.m. - 4:58 p.m. - Nick Watney, Las Vegas, Nev.; Hunter Mahan, Colleyville, Texas; Ricky Barnes, Phoenix, Ariz.
11:39 a.m. – 5:09 p.m. - Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.; Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand; Ross McGowan, England
11:50 a.m. – 5:20 p.m. - Kevin Na, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; A-Ben Martin, Greenwood, S.C.; Matt Bettencourt, Greenville, S.C.
12:01 p.m. – 5:31 p.m. - Craig Barlow, Henderson, Nev.; Kent Jones, Albuquerque, N.M.; Bobby Gates, The Woodlands, Texas
12:12 p.m. - 5:42 p.m. - Dan McCarthy, Syracuse, N.Y.; A-Joseph Bramlett, Saratoga, Calif.; Travis Hampshire, Tampa, Fla.
Thursday (June 17), hole #1; Friday (June 18), hole #10
3:30 p.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Steve Wheatcroft, Jacksonville, Fla.; A-Morgan Hoffmann, Wyckoff, N.J.; Rikard Karlberg, Sweden
3:41 p.m. - 10:11 a.m. - Marc Leishman, Australia; Rafa Echenique, Argentina; John Rollins, Colleyville, Texas
3:52 p.m. - 10:22 a.m. - Tbd, Far Hills, N.J.; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland; Shaun Micheel, Collierville, Tenn.
4:03 p.m. - 10:33 a.m. - David Duval, Cherry Hills Village, Colo.; Tom Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Ben Curtis, Stow, Ohio
4:14 p.m. - 10:44 a.m. - Sergio Garcia, Spain; Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Paul Casey, England
4:25 p.m. – 10:55 a.m. - Bob Estes, Abilene, Texas; Brendon De Jonge, Zimbabwe; Brian Davis, England
4:36 p.m. - 11:06 a.m. - Lee Westwood, England; Ernie Els, South Africa; Tiger Woods, Windermere, Fla.
4:47 p.m. - 11:17 a.m. - Ben Crane, Westlake, Texas; Peter Hanson, Sweden; Jerry Kelly, Madison, Wis.
4:58 p.m. - 11:28 a.m. - Martin Kaymer, Germany; Sean O'Hair, West Chester, Pa.; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa
5:09 p.m. - 11:39 a.m. - Heath Slocum, Alpharetta, Ga.; Oliver Wilson, England; John Senden, Australia
5:20 p.m. - 11:50 a.m. - Mathias Gronberg, Sweden; Azuma Yano, Japan; Harrison Frazar, Dallas, Texas
5:31 p.m. – 12:01 p.m. - Jason Preeo, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; A-Kevin Phelan, St. Augustine, Fla.; Mark Silvers, Savannah, Ga.
5:42 p.m. - 12:12 p.m. - Kenny Kim, Korea; A-Bennett Blakeman, Burr Ridge, Ill.; Blaine Peffley, Lebanon, Pa.
Thursday (June 17), hole #10; Friday (June 18), hole #1
3:30 p.m. - 10:00 a.m. - Terry Pilkadaris, Australia; Rich Barcelo, Reno, Nev.; Gary Boyd, England
3:41 p.m. - 10:11 a.m. - Jean-Francois Lucquin, France; Chris Stroud, Houston, Texas; Gareth Maybin, Northern Ireland
3:52 p.m. - 10:22 a.m. - Simon Dyson, England; J. J. Henry, Fort Worth, Texas; Alex Cejka, Czech Republic
4:03 p.m. - 10:33 a.m. - Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Seung Yul Noh, Korea; Paul Goydos, Coto De Caza, Calif.
4:14 p.m. - 10:44 a.m. - Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Pablo Martin, Spain; Rhys Davies, Wales
4:25 p.m. – 10:55 a.m. - Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Ryan Moore, Spanaway, Wash.; Michael Sim, Australia
4:36 p.m. - 11:06 a.m. - Vijay Singh, Fiji; Dustin Johnson, Myrtle Beach, S.C.; Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.
4:47 p.m. - 11:17 a.m. - Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Tom Watson, Stillwell, Kan.
4:58 p.m. - 11:28 a.m. - Kenny Perry, Franklin, Ky.; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain; Fred Funk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
5:09 p.m. - 11:39 a.m. - Ross Fisher, England; Brandt Snedeker, Nashville, Tenn.; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa
5:20 p.m. - 11:50 a.m. - Daniel Summerhays, Farmington, Utah; A-Scott Langley, St. Louis, Mo.; Matthew Richardson, England
5:31 p.m. – 12:01 p.m. - Erik Compton, Coral Gables, Fla.; A-Russell Henley, Macon, Ga.; Jason Allred, Scottsdale, Ariz.
5:42 p.m. - 12:12 p.m. - Erick Justesen, Sacramento, Calif.; Jerry Smith, Oskaloosa, Iowa; A-Hudson Swafford, Tallahassee, Fla.